Prometheus was a disappointment. It was a perfectly adequate movie other than some plot-mandated stupidity from various characters, but it really disappointed me as an Aliens movie. It didn't have the same horror and suspense, mostly because every single character deserved to die for their stupidity. Ahem.Onslaught Six wrote:I posted this on Tumblr, and figured--what the heck, why not here?
ONSLAUGHT SIX'S TOP 6(ISH) MOVIES OF 2012 IN NO ORDER
1. Looper
2. Prometheus
3. The Dark Knight Rises
4. The Avengers
5. Chronicle
6. The Amazing Spiderman
There might be a great movie there -- or at least a better one -- that will appear as a special director's cut of 3 hours or so. I was unimpressed by the theatrical release, and haven't looked at the DVDs.Shut the fuck up, I loved this. A lot of people were pissed off that we didn’t see a real Xenomorph, or a Facehugger, and to them I say: Did you watch the fucking thing? Yes, some of the characters were either profoundly stupid or insanely smart and managed to make jumps in logic that seemed to rely on information they didn’t really have—and those were all pretty much reliant on scenes that were shot and later deleted. I don’t know who to blame on that one.
As for the rest, I either haven't seen them (Chronicle, Amazing Spider-Man), or mostly agree that they were perfectly fine movies. Looper was a better movie than it should have been, but I really cannot fathom why they would set up the whole looper thing with the guy killing himself, etc. Just dump the guy you want to kill back in the age of the dinosaurs and be done with it... But, surprisingly not bad to watch.
My list:
1. Django Unchained -- flat out the best movie I have seen all year, and the most honest depiction of race relations in the US in a Hollywood movie in the last 20 years (actually, it's not an honest depiction of race relations at all...). Similar to Inglorious Basterds, but better realized. And very, very funny.
2. Cabin In The Woods -- the banality of evil depicted here was beautiful.
3. Avengers -- I do like my Joss Whedon.
4. John Carter -- here was a fun, enjoyable, smart movie done in by the most boring advertising campaign possible. Let's just start with the title, which was shortened from John Carter: Warlord Of Mars. Really? That's the part you're cutting out, the whole warlord of mars bit? Idiots. Fun movie, great cgi monsters (green martians that looked plausible!). I really wish this had done well enough to get sequels.
5. Skyfall -- a thoroughly enjoyable Bond flick, unlike the previous Daniel Craig movies. I would love a spin-off of the Q and Moneypenny adventures, as they really made the movie work at points where it was dragging. Lots of plot holes, but they set the stage for the right level of suspension of disbelief earlier in the movie, and weren't trying to be "gritty" and "realistic". Better than Quantum of Solace with the Hotel Hindenburg.
6. I don't know... that Batman movie maybe? The comics it was based on were better. Never got around to seeing Lincoln, either Vampire Slayer or not.
It was an odd year for movies. No really compelling dramas. I usually go to see movies with a friend of mine who always disagrees with me about whether it was a good movie or not (we like different movies, but the sets of movies we think we might like has massive overlap), but this year, we actually liked 5(!) of the same movies. Last movie we both liked before this year... Notes On A Scandal, 2006.